13 Kimberley Road North Walsham NR28 9DZ
T: 01692 501311
E: info@cremins.co.uk   W: cremins.co.uk

Cremins Marketing (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law (GDPR May 2018). This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Information That We Collect

Cremins Marketing processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. We will never provide your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

The personal data that we collect may include: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the following ways: -

  • Contact made by you via post, email or telephone where you provide any personal data
  • Place an order for products or services
  • When you Complete our online contact form

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Cremins Marketing takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Cremins Marketing processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or to facilitate the processing of orders, requesting quotations and arranging deliveries or where there is a legal or contractual requirement. Cremins Marketing uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The types of third parties may include but is not limited to Insurance Services, Telecoms, Pensions, IT Services, Banking Services, Financial and Legal Services, Google Analytics, statcounter.com

Safeguarding Measures

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including regular cyber security reviews as part of our wider IT Governance Policy.  Our security measures include firewalls, anti-virus software, encryption of data in transit, password protection and role based access.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.
 

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your buying information (invoices), basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, we would like to contact you with details of specific products, offers, services, competitions, newsletters, promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting us directly.

Lodging A Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact one of our Data Protection Leads via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., alternatively you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. That can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.

If you want to remove any cookies already set, you can do so from your browser. You can find out how to do this by going to the help menu in your browser. Further information can be found on your browser's site. More information about cookies is also available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:

Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 1231113 (local rate) 
01625 545745 (national rate)

www.ico.org.uk
Go To Top